Current Affairs Questions of the Day 1 Mar. 2020 – by eTestSeries.in

Question No. 1

रायडर-एक्स, डीआरडीओ द्वारा निम्न में से किसके सहयोग के साथ एक नया विस्फोटक पहचान उपकरण विकसित किया गया है?

(a) IIT बॉम्बे

(b) IISc बैंगलोर

(c) आईएसएम धनबाद

(d) इसरो

Ans. b

व्याख्या:- डीआरडीओ और आईआईएससी बैंगलोर द्वारा विकसित नया विस्फोटक डिटेक्शन डिवाइस, का पुणे में अनावरण किया गया.

Q.ENGLISH

RaIDer-X, a new explosive detection device has been developed by DRDO with collaboration of

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IISc Bangalore

(c) ISM Dhanbad

(d) ISRO
Ans. b

Explanation :- New explosive detection device, developed by DRDO & IISc Bangalore, unveiled in Pune

Question No. 2

किन दो साइटों को वर्ष 2020 के लिए विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल करने के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है ?

(a) धोलावीरा: एक हड़प्पा शहर और डेक्कन सल्तनत के स्मारक और किले

(b) कालीबंगन: एक हड़प्पा शहर और सुल्तान के स्मारकों और सल्तनत के किले

(c) मांडू और मुसी महारानी की छत्री

(d) फोर्ट विलियम और मुसी महारानी की छत्री

Ans. a

व्याख्या:- भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2020 के लिए विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल करने के लिए धोलावीरा: ए हड़प्पन सिटी और डेक्कन सल्तनत के स्मारक और किले नाम से दो नामांकन डोजियर प्रस्तुत किए हैं. मध्य प्रदेश ने वर्ष 2019 में ‘मांडू में स्मारकों के समूह’ का प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया था.

Q.ENGLISH

Nomination for which two sites have been submitted for inclusion in the World Heritage List for the year 2020

(a) Dholavira: A Harappan City’ and ‘Monuments and Forts of Deccan Sultanate

(b) Kalibangan :A Harappan City and ‘Monuments and Forts of Deccan Sultanate

(c) Mandu and Musi Maharani Chhatri

(d) Forts William and Musi Maharani Chhatri
Ans. a

Explanation :-Government of India has submitted two nomination dossiers namely ‘Dholavira: A Harappan City’ and ‘Monuments and Forts of Deccan Sultanate’ for inclusion in the World Heritage List for the year 2020. Govt. of Madhya Pradesh has submitted the proposal of ‘Group of Monuments at Mandu’ in the year 2019.

Question No. 3

निम्नलिखित में से कौन डेक्कन सल्तनत के स्मारकों और किले का हिस्सा है

1. बीदर

2. बीजापुर

3. गोलकुंडा

4. गुलबर्गा

5. चार मीनार

6. हम्पी

(a) 1,2,3,4,5,6

(b) 1,3,4,6

(c) 2,3,4,5,6

(d) 1,2,3,4,5

Ans. d

व्याख्या:-  हम्पी को छोड़कर सभी संबंधित हैं हम्पी विजयनगरम परिसरों से संबंधित है

Q.ENGLISH

Which of the following are part of Monuments and Forts of Deccan Sultanate?

1 Bidar

2 Bijapur

3 Golkonda

4 Gulbarga

5 Char Minar

6 Hampi

(a) 1,2,3,4,5,6

(b) 1,3,4,6

(c) 2,3,4,5,6

(d) 1,2,3,4,5

Ans. d

Explanation :-Except Hampi all are related. Hampi related to Vijayanagaram complexes

Question No. 4

किस यूनिवर्सिटी ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2020 में टॉप किया है ?

(a) पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी

(b) उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय

(c) सावित्री भाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय

(d) इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय

Ans. a

व्याख्या:- पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय 45 पदक (17 स्वर्ण, 18 रजत, 10 कांस्य) के साथ खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2020 के विजेता के रूप में उभरा है.

Q.ENGLISH

Which University topped Khelo India University games 2020 ?

(a) Panjab University

(b) Utkal University

(c) Savitri Bhai Phule University

(d) Allahabad University

Ans. a

Explanation :-Panjab University (PB) emerged as the winner of Khelo India University Games 2020 with 45 medals (17 Gold,18 Silver,10 Bronze).

Question No. 5

पीएम ने पूरे देश में 10,000 एफपीओ चित्रकूट में लॉन्च किए. एफपीओ की फुल फॉर्म है?

(a) किसान खरीद संगठन

(b) किसान उत्पादक संगठन

(c) किसान प्रधान संगठन

(d) उर्वरक उत्पादक संगठन

Ans. a

व्याख्या:- प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 29 फरवरी 2020 को चित्रकूट में देश भर में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों का शुभारंभ करेंगे . वर्तमान में 86% किसान छोटे और सीमांत हैं, जिनकी देश में औसतन 1.1 मिलियन से कम भूमि है. इन छोटे, सीमांत और भूमिहीन किसानों को कृषि उत्पादन के चरण के दौरान जबरदस्त चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, जैसे कि प्रौद्योगिकी, गुणवत्ता बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के लिए आवश्यक वित्त सहित आर्थिक मजबूती के अभाव में अपनी उपज के विपणन में भी इन्हे भारी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है.

Q.ENGLISH

PM launched 10,000 FPOs all over country at Chitrakoot. FPO stands for?

(a) farmers procurement organisations

(b) farmers producer organisations

(c) farmers Prime organisations

(d) Fertilizer producer organisations

Ans. b

Explanation :-Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall launch 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot, 29th February 2020.Nearly 86% of farmers are small and marginal with average land holdings in the country being less than 1.1 hectare. These small, marginal and landless farmers face tremendous challenges during agriculture production phase such as for access to technology, quality seed, fertilizers and pesticides including requisite finances. They also face tremendous challenges in marketing their produce due to lack of economic strength.

Question No. 6

Khelo India University गेम्स 2020 का आधिकारिक शुभंकर क्या हैं?

(a) जय और बिजय

(b) जय और वीरू

(c) रन और विजय

(d) रंगा और बिल्ला

Ans. a

व्याख्या:- इस टूर्नामेंट का उद्घाटन प्रधान मंत्री (पीएम) नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया, जो ‘जय और बिजय’ के आधिकारिक शुभंकरों के साथ आयोजित किया गया था. यह क्रमशः टाइगर और जया द ब्लैक बक थे और हर युवा के चेहरे पर मुस्कान ला रहे हैं.

Q.ENGLISH

What are the official mascots of Khelo India University games 2020?

(a) Jay and Bijay

(b) Jay and Veeru

(c) Ran and Vijay

(d) Ranga and Billa

Ans. a

Explanation :-The tournament, inaugurated by Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi, held with the official mascots of ‘Jay and Bijay. Bijay the Tiger and Jaya the Black buck are enchanting and bring smiles on every visitor’s face from the very young to the elderly.

Question No. 7

मुहीदीन बिन हाजी मुहम्मद यासिन ने किस देश के पीएम पद की शपथ ली है?

(a) इंडोनेशिया

(b) बांग्लादेश

(c) मलेशिया

(d) ब्रुनेई

Ans. c

व्याख्या:- 72 साल के पूर्व उप-प्रधानमंत्री मुहीदीन बिन हाजी मुहम्मद यासिन ने कुआलालंपुर के नेशनल पैलेस में मलयासिया के 8 वें प्रधान मंत्री (पीएम) के पद की शपथ ली. वह (मलेशियाई यूनाइटेड इंडीजेनियन पार्टी) पार्टी पेरिबुमी बेर्सटू मलेशिया (पीपीबीएम) से हैं. 94 वर्षीय महाथिर बिन मोहम्मद हैं, जिन्होंने आम चुनाव 2018 के बाद से अचानक इस्तीफा दे दिया था.

Q.ENGLISH

Muhyiddin bin Haji Muhammad Yassin has taken oath of PM of which country

(a) Indonesia

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Malaysia

(d) Brunei

Ans. c

Explanation :-72 years old Former Deputy Prime MInister Muhyiddin bin Haji Muhammad Yassin took oath of office as Malayasia’s 8th Prime Minister(PM) at National Palace in Kuala Lumpur.He is from Malaysian United Indigenous Party, Parti Pribumi Bersatu Malaysia (PPBM).He succeeds 94-year-old Mahathir bin Mohamad,who abruptly resigned & was in office since the general elections 2018.

Question No. 8

किस देश ने अपनी रक्षा प्रणाली के लिए भारत के “स्वाथी” रडार के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए है?

(a) आर्मेनिया

(b) पोलैंड

(c) यूक्रेन

(d) अज़रबैजान

Ans. a

व्याख्या:- देश के रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जीत के रूप में, भारत ने रूस और पोलैंड को हराकर यूरोप में आर्मेनिया को स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित हथियारों की आपूर्ति के लिए $ 40 मिलियन का रक्षा सौदा हासिल किया है.

Q.ENGLISH

Which country signed deal for India’s “Swathi” Radar for its defence system

(a) Armenia

(b) Poland

(c) Ukraine

(d) Azerbaijan

Ans. a

Explanation :-In a significant victory for the country’s defence sector, India beat Russia and Poland to bag a $40 million defence deal to supply locally built weapon locating radars to Armenia in Europe.

Question No. 9

किन्होंने “एमनेस्टी” पुस्तक लिखी है?

(a) अमिताभ कांत

(b) अरुंधति रॉय

(c) चेतन भगत

(d) अरविंद अदिगा

Ans. d

व्याख्या:- “धनंजया एक ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सूरज के नीचे: अरविंद अडिगा की एमनेस्टी” पुस्तक है.

Q.ENGLISH

Who Authored book “Amnesty” ?

(a) Amitabh Kant

(b) Arundhati Roy

(c) Chetan Bhagat

(d) Arvind Adiga

Ans. d

Explanation :-Dhananjaya under an Australian sun: Aravind Adiga’s ‘Amnesty

Question No. 10

विश्व नागरिक सुरक्षा दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

(a) 1 मार्च, 2020

(b) 2 मार्च, 2020

(c) 1 फरवरी, 2020

(d) 29 फरवरी, 2020

Ans. a

व्याख्या:- 1 मार्च, 2020 को नागरिक सुरक्षा दिवस (WCDD) प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है, ताकि आपदाओं या दुर्घटनाओं की स्थिति में आत्म-सुरक्षा और निवारक उपायों और प्रयासों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके, बलिदानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जा सके.

Q.ENGLISH

World Civil Defence Day was observed on

(a) March 1, 2020

(b) March 2, 2020

(c) February 1, 2020

(d) February 29, 2020

Ans. a

Explanation:-On March 1, 2020, Word Civil Defense Day (WCDD) is celebrated annually on 1st March, to create awareness on the self-protection & preventive measures to be taken in the event of disasters or accidents and pay tribute to the efforts, sacrifices of the national services responsible for the fight against disasters

This article was written by Etest Series

ETS - ETestSeries ,Test Your Progress ! is India’s rapidly growing Online Test Platform for SSC, Banking, IBPS, Railway, RRB, UPSC, JEE, NEET, GATE, APFC & various state PSCs which covers various stream such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC JEN, UPSC CSE , Engg Services GS, other UPSC exams IBPS Bank PO, IBPS Bank Clerk, IBPS Specialist Officer, RRB JEN, SBI Bank PO & Other competition Exams based on latest exam pattern & Syllabus. Our Test papers are designed by Experts of Subject in such a manner which prepare students for Actual exam to score better.  Pdf Study material is also available as per requirement which is important form exam point of view.   ETestSeries has a presence in more than 100 Institutes & tested by thousands of students. ETS believe in 3U principal: - U (Unique); U (Useful); U (Up to date)

Leave a Reply